NY E88002 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E88002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 9403.20.0010 Mr. Robert Meier Orang-Utan Innovations, Inc. 4536 Saddlehorn Crescent Langley, B.C., Canada V2Z 1J6 RE: The tariff classification of wine racks from Canada Dear Mr. Meier: In your letter dated September 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a variety of wine racks, made of welded steel wire with a powder-coated finish. The Lifestyles Countertop Series includes models LS04 (8 by 4 ¼ by 4 ½ inches), LS08 (12 ¼ by 8 ¾ by 4 ½ inches) and LS09 (12 ¼ by 6 ½ by 4 ½ inches). The LS08 model doubles as a CD rack. The Discovery Series includes models DS025 (25 ½ by 25 ¾ by 12 inches), DS028 (30 ¾ by 31 by 12 inches), DS036 (20 ¼ by 40 ¾ by 12 inches), and DS054 (30 ¼ by 53, by 12 inches). The WR Series includes models WR013 (23 ½ by 40 ½ by 12 inches), WR014 (21 ½ by 44 ¼ by 12 inches), WR011 (40 ¼ by 69 ½ by 13 inches), WR010 (59 inches by 41 by 13 inches), WR012 (78 by 79 by 13 inches). The WR010 model comes with a 3/8-inch glass top. The applicable subheading for the Lifestyles Countertop WR013 and WR014 models will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the other models will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, other, household. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division