NY E87989 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E87989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's denim jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W4995SZ130, is a woman's upper thigh-length full cut jacket that is constructed of a woven blue denim 66% cotton/34% linen fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket weighs 11.9 ounces per square yard. The garment is unlined. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a hidden six-button placket closure. The jacket has two chest pockets, two front patch pockets located below the waist and long sleeves with a one-button placket closure on the cuffs. Each pocket features a flap closure. The jacket has two side seam vents in combination with a back seam and a hemmed bottom. The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division