PD E87977 November 15, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E87977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.20.0010 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated October 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 92127P, is a woman’s 90% cotton, 10% spandex knit top. The top is sleeveless, reaches the waist, and features spaghetti straps, a hemmed bottom, and is cut straight across the lower back. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.2%. Style 92127P falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle