PD E87976 November 18, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit tank top to be manufactured in China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated October 8, 1999, and received by Customs on October 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 12126, is a women’s tank top manufactured from an 80% rayon, 20% nylon rib knit fabric having ten stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a square neckline in both front and back, spaghetti straps measuring four millimeters in diameter, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s tank tops and singlets, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland