PD E87959 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Jeannine Greener Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover to be manufactured in Thailand Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated October 5, 1999, which was received by Customs on October 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 010-0779 when imported in regular sizes, 010-0780 when imported in petite sizes and 010-0781 when imported in tall sizes, is a women’s pullover manufactured from a 59% linen, 41% cotton fabric having more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. This sleeveless garment features a round, hemmed neckline, hemmed armholes, and a straight, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland