NY E87958 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible vest from Korea Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated October 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3B05-529 is a woman’s vest composed of wool fabric and leather. One side of the garment is constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric and the other side is constructed from 100 percent leather. The garment features oversized armholes, a funnel neck and a full front zippered opening. The both sides feature two zippered pockets below the waist. Because the garment consists of two types of materials (wool fabric and leather) an essential character determination must be made. The garment is reversible, therefore, each side is 100 percent of the named material. Neither material imparts the essential character of the garment. The vest will be classified as per GRI 3(c) which provides that goods shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for style 3B05-529 will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3B05-529 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division