NY E87957 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated October 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3LVS32762M is a woman’s jacket constructed from 49.4 percent linen, 40.6 percent rayon and 10 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket is composed of four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a full lining, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five Velcro closures. The applicable subheading for style 3LVS32762 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3LVS32762 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division