NY E87953 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E87953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Katie Murphy Celeste Industries Corporation 7978 Industrial Park Road Easton, Maryland 21601 RE: The tariff classification of a headrest covers from Germany. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated September 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a headrest cover. The headrest cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 16.5 x 19 inches. The edges are hemmed and the back portion of the item features a hook and loop fastener. Also, the words "World Business Class" are embroidered on the front portion of the cover. You indicate that this item will be used on commercial airline seats. The applicable subheading for the antimacassar will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division