PD E87927 October 25, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.20.2020 Ms. Jeannine Greener Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan and a women’s knit sweater to be manufactured in Indonesia and Singapore Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, which was received by Customs on September 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample, designated style number 009-0971 when imported in regular sizes, 009-00972 when imported in petite sizes and 009-0973 when imported in tall sizes, is a women’s cardigan manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit fabric that has been heavily napped on the interior surface. The second sample, designated style number 009-1125 when imported in regular sizes, 009-1126 when imported in petite sizes and 009-1127 when imported in tall sizes, is a women’s sweater manufactured from a French rib knit fabric having nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The first sample features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed metal zipper, long, capped sleeves, a hood through the front of which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, kangaroo pockets below the waist, side vents with a lower rear panel, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The second sample features a full frontal opening secured by six plastic buttons, a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a left breast patch pocket, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the first garment (style numbers 009-0971, 009-0972 and 009-0973) is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.6%, ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the second garment (style numbers 009-1125, 009-1126 and 009-1127) is 6110.20.2020, which provides for other women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.6%, ad valorem. Style numbers 009-0971, 009-0972 and 009-0973 fall within textile category designation 339. Style numbers 009-1125, 009-1126 and 009-1127 fall within textile category designation 345. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia and Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland