PD E87887 October 27, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010, 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Broadford Customs Coordinator Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The classification of a women’s jacket and cardigan from Brunei and Swaziland. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number SB336 is a women’s 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to the hip area. It features a drawstring hood, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs; the left sleeve has a single pocket with two button closures, the bottom is a ribbed knit and the interior of the jacket is french terry. Style number SB700 is a women’s 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit cardigan. The cardigan extends from the neck to just below the hip area. It features a deep V-neck, A full frontal opening with 5 button closures, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, two patch pockets in the front, located below the waist, a straight hemmed bottom and permanently affixed shoulder pads. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (HTS), which provides for womens’ or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Products of Brunei and Swaziland are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts