NY E87873 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E87873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900, 2930.90.2900, 2922.30.4500, 2933.90.7900, 2914.50.3000 Ms. Camille Sanzo Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Ave., 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Photocure 254 (CAS 5495-84-1), Photocure 304 (CAS 83846-85-9), Photocure 325 (CAS 90-93-7), Eusorb 225 (CAS 2440-22-4), and Eusorb 326 (CAS 1843-05-6) from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sanzo: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client C & J Industrial (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Photocure 254 (Q-ITX), (Chemical Name - 2-Isopropyl Thioxanthen-9-One), which is a photo initiator used in UV-curable systems for unsaturated polyesters, acrylate monomers and oligomers, will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Photocure 304 (Q-BMS), (Chemical Name - (4-((Methyl phenyl)Thio)Phenyl)Phenylmethanone), which is a photoinitiator (UV curing agent) for varnishes and inks, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Photocure 325 (Q-EMK), (Chemical Name - Bis(4-(Diethylamino)Phenyl)Methanone), which is a photoinitiator (UV curing agent) for varnishes and inks, will be 2922.30.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen function amino compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Eusorb 225 (Q-TP) (Chemical Name - 2-(2'-Hydroxy-5'-Methylphenyl)-Benzotriazole), which is used as a U.V. absorber, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. The applicable subheading for Eusorb 326 Q-BP12) (Chemical Name - 2-Hydroxy-4-N-Octoxy Benzophenone) which is a benzophenone type UV absorber for plastics and other organic polymers, will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. Puruant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division