NY E87871 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E87871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000, 2933.90.8290, 3812.30.6000 Ms. Camille Sanzo Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Ave., 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Eusorb 228 (CAS 131-57-7), Eusorb 323 (CAS 3147-75-9), Eunox 215B, Eunox 225B, and Eunox 900B, from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Sanzo: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client C & J Industrial (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Eusorb 228 (Chemical Name - 2-Hydroxy-4-Methoxy Benzophenone), which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. The applicable subheading for Eusorb 323 (Chemical Name - 2-[2-Hydroxy-5-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenyl]benzotriazole) will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. The applicable subheading for Eunox 225B (composed of 50% 3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl) 4-Hydroxy Benzenepropanoic Acid, 2,2-Bis((3-(3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-4-Hydroxyphenyl)-1-Oxypropoxy) Methyl)-1,3-Propanediyl Ester (CAS 6683-19-8), and 50% 2,4-Di-Tert-Butyl-Phenol, Phosphite (3:1) (CAS 31570-04-4), will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Eunox 215B (composed of 33% 3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl) 4-Hydroxy Benzenepropanoic Acid, 2,2-Bis((3-(3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-4-Hydroxyphenyl)-1-Oxypropoxy) Methyl)-1,3-Propanediyl Ester (CAS 6683-19-8), and 67% 2,4-Di-Tert-Butyl-Phenol, Phosphite (3:1) (CAS 31570-04-4), will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Eunox 900B (composed of 20% 2,3-Bis(1,1-Dimethyl ethyl)-4-Hydroxybenzenepropanoic Acid, Octadecyl Ester (CAS 2082-79-3), and 80% 2,4-Di-Tert-Butyl-Phenol, Phosphite (3:1) (CAS 31570-04-4), will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division