NY E87869 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:238 E87869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5090; 3507.90.7000 Mr. Ed Gonzalez Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc. Room #234, 235 Cargo Bldg. 75 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Human, Mouse, Rat G3PDH RT-PCR Primer Set and Thermus thermophilus Ribonuclease H (Tth Rnase H) from Japan Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client, Shinko American, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding. According to the product information sheet, the first product, Human, Mouse, Rat G3PDH RT-PCR Primer Set, is used strictly in laboratory research for the detection and analysis of human, mouse, or rat mRNA (messenger RNA). According to the certificate of analysis sheet, the set consists of three (3) tubes (red, green, and white) and a user manual. The red tube contains the reagent designated as “5’ Primer,” the green tube contains the reagent designated as “3’ Primer,” and the white tube contains the reagent designated as “Positive Control DNA.” All three reagents are put up dissolved in an aqueous mixed buffer solution. According to the product information sheet, and information given by you to a member of my staff during a telephone conversation, on February 15, 2000, the second product, Thermus thermophilus Ribonuclease H (Tth Rnase H), consists of two plastic vials, one of which contains an enzyme (characterized as an “endoribonuclease”) in an aqueous mixed buffer solution, and the other of which contains a storage buffer. The enzyme is stated to specifically degrade the RNA of DNA-RNA hybrids, producing 5’ phosphate-terminated oligonucleotides that are 2-9 bases in length. Like the first product described above, this product is solely for use in laboratory research. The applicable subheading for the Human, Mouse, Rat G3PDH RT-PCR Primer Set will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing and prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Thermus thermophilus Ribonuclease H (Tth Rnase H) will be 3507.90.7000, HTS, which provides for: “Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division