NY E87832 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E87832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Mr. Francesco Cordaro Cordaro Shipping Co., Inc. 80 River Street Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of breadsticks from Italy. Dear Mr. Cordaro: In your letters dated August 24, 1999, and September 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Grissini brand garlic and plain flavored breadsticks, and Filoncini brand cheese sticks and sesame sticks are crisp, cylindrical-shaped products, made from wheat flour, vegetable oils, brewer’s yeast, malt, and salt, garlic, sesame seeds, or cheese powder, depending upon flavor. The Grissini breadsticks measure approximately 9 inches long and 1/4 inch wide and are put up in a plastic bags in a box containing 125 grams, net weight. The Filoncini breadsticks measure approximately 8 inches long and 1/2 inch wide and are put up in a plastic bag containing 125 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the breadsticks will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division