PD E87830 October 28, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E87830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton top from China Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf or American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style no. 4664. It is a woman’s top made of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric contains approximately 14 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The top is of tubular construction with spaghetti straps. It is cut straight across the back and has a slight U-shape in the front. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area