NY E87802 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative banner from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative banner made of a nylon woven fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides. Folding down the upper edge of the banner and hemming it has created a sleeve measuring 3 inches in diameter. This sleeve will function as the mechanism by which the banner will be hung from a pole. The banner depicts different colors of panels cut into various shapes and embroidered into various flowers in a vase. Shown across the top is the embroidered word “WELCOME”. It measures approximately 36” x 26”. The applicable subheading for the banner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division