NY E87794 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Mr. Alan Woodruff NY & CO Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a headwrap from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff : In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is Style 4650 Faceted Bead Headwrap, which is a headband for holding hair in place. The item consists of a double strand of plastic beads strung on nylon filament connected to a metal loop and a double strand of braided 100% polyester fabric surrounding thin elastic also connected to the metal loop. The braided fabric surrounding thin elastic holds the item to the head and imparts its essential character. The applicable subheading for the Style 4650 Faceted Bead Headwrap will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division