PD E87771 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8 I14 E87771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Ronnie Fredson Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cape from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fredson: In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International, Inc. Style number 20800 is a woman’s cape constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The cape is a wrap style and has a one size fits all sizing. There are no closures on the garment which is mid-thigh in length. There is a rib knit trim along the edges of the garment. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted capes of wool. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem + 62.1 cents/kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport