NY E87761 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative banner from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated September 23, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped decorative banner. It is made from different colored nylon woven fabric panels sewn together. It features red, yellow and blue panels cut into star shapes with embroidered stitches around the points. Displayed in the center of the banner is embroidered numerals “2000”. Folding down the upper edge of the banner and hemming it has created a sleeve measuring approximately 3 inches in width. This sleeve will function as the mechanism by which the banner will be hung from a pole. The banner measures approximately 40” x 28”. The applicable subheading for the banner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division