NY E87751 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E87751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060 Mr. Pieter Whittemore Chase, Leavitt (Customshouse Brokers), Inc. P.O. Box 589 Poetland, MA 04112 RE: The tariff classification of a Hot-Head Thermocap from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Whittemore: In your letter dated September 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a Hot-Head Thermocap is headgear composed of 100% mylar material. Mylar is a metallized plastic film with vaper deposited aluminum particles. The essential character is imparted by the plastic. The cap resembles a shower cap with elastic around the opening. The cap is used to protect against hypothermia by reducing heat loss from a trauma patient’s head and provide this protection without interference to patient care. The applicable subheading for the Hot-Head Thermocap will be 6506.910060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division