NY E87721 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 E87721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads from India. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 20, 1999, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #ASB-pp40-Beads $.13 consists of round plastic beads in assorted colors. Each bead measures approximately 3/16” in diameter. The beads are packaged in a plastic bag. The beads will be incorporated into a craft set in the United States for domestic retail. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…beads…not strung and not set…other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.3500, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division