NY E87692 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-73: RR:NC:1: 115 E87692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Armando Arbolante A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of Pokemon Key Chain from China. Dear Mr. Arbolante: In your letter dated September 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. On behalf of your client Nepco, Inc. The sample submitted is a Pokemon attached to a split metal key ring and key chain. The Pokemon fits into a Poke Ball. The Pokemon keychain can be taken out of the Ball and used as a keychain or the keychain can be pulled through the Pokemon Ball and used as a keychain holding the Ball. The applicable subheading for the Pokemon Key Chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division