NY E87685 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated September 16th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #9423. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is constructed of an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 10 3/4" in width by 9" in height by a 3 1/2" gusset (fully extended). The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The front of the bag has an open pocket that is concealed by a front flap with a zippered pocket. Two tuck lock closures secure the front flap to the front of the bag. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top exterior sides of the bag. The applicable subheading for style #9423 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division