NY E87678 September 29, 1999 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 E87678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90 Ms. Pattie Zimmerman Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32 Ave. South, Suite D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Taiwan Dear Ms. Zimmerman: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, and received by this office on September 20, 1999, on behalf of Cabela’s Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a predominately nylon textile upper chest high fishermen’s wader, identified by you as “Wader #2”. The chest wader has permanently attached 11-inch high PVC plastic boots with cemented-on, non-woven textile outer soles and heels, and elasticized textile suspenders. The applicable subheading for this chest wader will be 6405.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the outer sole’s external surface is not predominately rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the upper, by weight, consists of fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool (linings, accessories and reinforcements not included); and which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division