NY E87584 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E87584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated September 17, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Cherished Teddies Millennium Figurine” – PP 196865, is an agglomerated stone figurine of a teddy bear holding a banner that is adorned with stars and inscribed with the phrase “Millenium 2000.” The item measures approximately two and three-quarter inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the item is composed of crushed limestone agglomerated with plastic material. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division