NY E87583 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E87583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a steel-wire basket, style #37-47-10. It measures 6.5 inches [16.7 cm] in diameter, 3 inches [7.8 cm.] at the rim, and 9 inches [22.9 cm.] in height. The wire is decorated about with colorful ribbon. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division