NY E87568 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E87568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style USJ26BT-P, is a clute cut work glove constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The complete palmside and backside thumb and forefinger have a 2 ply inner lining made of a burlap fabric and a rayon fabric. The glove also features an open cuff and a woven fabric overlay approximately 1 ½ inch wide covering the backside knuckle area of the three unlined fingers. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division