NY E87551 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540; 6117.10.2030 Ms. Marian Harding Cochran Atico Int’l. USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Ave. ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Ski-Band and scarf from Thailand. Dear Ms. Cochran: In your letter dated September 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a Ski-Band and scarf composed of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The Ski-Band measures approximately 2 1/2 inches is width at the front and four inches at the sides which covers the ears for warmth. The scarf measures approximately 49 inches in length and nine inches in width. The applicable subheading for the Ski-Band will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.65 ad valorem. The Ski-Band and Scarf fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division