NY E87547 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E87547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Ms. Leana Kraft Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven tape from Korea Dear Ms. Kraft: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample piece of an item you call a “pull tape”. You state that it is woven of 100 percent polyester fiber, measures 9/16” in width and is shipped on spools containing 3,000 feet of the tape. The tape bears consecutive printed numbers marking off each foot of tape. You state that the main use of this item is for puling wire through underground conduits, and that the purpose of the marked numbers is to indicate the distance the tape has been pulled, or that the attached wire has yet to be pulled. The applicable subheading for the narrow woven tape will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division