NY E87540 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045; 8301.40.6030 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from China Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, on behalf of Yale Residential Security Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Yale Barricade Series Door Lever, style Flat. They include the passage, privacy, and keyed entry. You describe them as made of brass-plated steel. The applicable subheading for the non-keyed passage and privacy levers will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the keyed entry lever will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division