NY E87529 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E87529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3, Ltd. 26/F, Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a ball point roller pen, model 47909. It is 5 ½ inches [14.5 cm.] long. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division