NY E87528 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 E87528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1000; 1701.99.5000 Mr. Patrick E. Mines P. Mines Customs Services 28 Princess Street P.O. Box 1197 Fort Erie, Ontario L2A 5Y2 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Surimi Seafood Premixes from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Mines: In your letter dated August 6, 1999, on behalf of Western Basic Ingredients Ltd., you requested a ruling on the status of Surimi Seafood Premixes from Canada under the NAFTA. Your request also asks for the country of origin for marking purposes of the product. Premix 1 is stated to contain 90 percent sugar and 10 percent potato starch. Premix 2 contains 85 percent sugar and 15 percent potato starch The raw sugar, which will be refined in Canada, will be produced in Australia. The potato starch will be a product of Canada. The ingredients will be blended in Canada and shipped to the United States in 25 kilogram bags. The merchandise will be used in the manufacture of imitation crab meat, imitation lobster and imitation shrimp. The applicable subheading for the Surimi Seafood Premixes, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5000, HTS. The duty rate will be 36.79 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS. The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because one of the non-originating materials used in the production of the goods will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/17, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). Your inquiry also requests a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for imported articles which are processed in a NAFTA country prior to being imported into the U.S. A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. §1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. The imported Surimi Seafood Premixes are processed in a NAFTA country "Canada" prior to being imported into the U.S. Since, "Canada" is defined under 19 C.F.R. §134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported Surimi Seafood Premixes are goods of a NAFTA country", and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported Surimi Seafood Premixes are goods of the country producing the raw sugar for marking purposes, noting Section 102.11(b)(1). Therefore, the country of origin for marking purposes is Australia. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division