NY E87517 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E87517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Tony Leu Precision Enterprises Inc. 73 Franklin Drive Voorhees, New Jersey 08043 RE: The tariff classification of lanyard with metal clasp from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Leu: In your letter dated August 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a textile lanyard with TOM’S WORLD prined throughout. Attached to the lanyard is a metal clasp that can hold an identification card or something similar. The applicable subheading for the lanyard with clasp will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. There is no quota category or quota number needed for this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division