NY E87515 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Vincent Sommella Capital customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30942 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a safety vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Vincent A. Sommella: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, on behalf of M.R. Carrettta & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a safety vest composed of man-made fiber fabric. The front, which is the identifying portion of the vest, is a woven fabric with a small portion composed of knit mesh at the bottom. The back is made from knit mesh fabric with a yoke composed of woven fabric. At the sides there is elastic to facilitate keeping the item in place. The applicable subheading for the safety vest will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The safety vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division