NY E87507 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E87507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080 Ms. Daphne L. Mott Cavagna North America, Inc. 999 U.S. Route 202 Branchburg, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of an ACME cylinder valve adapter from Italy Dear Ms. Mott: In your letter dated September 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cavagna North America. The item in question is described as an ACME cylinder valve adapter and identified as item number 66-0249. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The adapter is designed to fit onto a traditional cylinder valve for use with liquid propane gas and convert the older valve type into the newer ACME type cylinder valve. The adapter features a break-away installation nut and is designed to become an integral part of the cylinder valve that cannot be removed once installed. In addition, the adapter contains a spring loaded closure mechanism that allows the adapter to function as a stop valve when used with special quick-connect fittings designed to operate the closure mechanism. The applicable subheading for the ACME adapter will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division