NY E87499 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E87499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charlie Chen Top Star Group 2700 Freeway Blvd., Suite 500 Minneapolis, MN 55430 RE: The tariff classification of a hood from Thailand. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter undated, you requested a classification ruling. Two identical samples were submitted with your request. The item, identified as the “The Arctic Hood”, is composed of knit man-made fiber polar fleece fabric. The hood is design with a neck cowl that can be tucked into a jacket to prevent cold air from entering around the neckline. It also features a neoprene facemask that protects against frost. There is an opening for the nose that acts as a breathing tunnel and can be inverted down by means of a hook and loop closure on each side. The applicable subheading for “The Arctic Hood” will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 29.8 cents/kg + 10.6% ad valorem.. “The Arctic Hood” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division