NY E87485 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E87485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated ionic hairbrush from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item C53B-0011, is referred to as a “Battery Operated Ionic Hairbrush.” It is a hairbrush which is cylindrically shaped with rubber bristles, measuring approximately 8¾” in length by 1½” in diameter. By depressing a button on the hairbrush, a magnetic charge is released from the ionizing chamber which helps to dislodge dirt, grime and pollutants from hair. We assume that the hairbrush is valued at over 40 cents. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the battery operated ionic hairbrush will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division