NY E87482 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E87482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling E86352 dated September 13, 1999. Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your undated letter, received in this office September 28, 1999, you requested an amendment of classification ruling NY E86352, which was issued to you on September 13, 1999 from this office. You have brought to our attention that the country of origin was incorrectly shown as China. In the original ruling NY E86352, the incorrect country of origin was shown as China. The correct country of origin should read India. All other information in the original letter remains the same. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused. The sample submitted, identified as style number 18122, is a shoulder bag manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton denim fabric with a textile interior lining. The bag features an internal wall pocket and a front exterior open pocket to contain other small personal effects. The article measures approximately 12”(W) x 12”(H) with 2 ½” gussets. The applicable subheading for Style 18122, the shoulder bag of cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division