NY E87428 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E87428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Mr. Eduardo A. Delmonte H.L.M. Intertrans Corporation 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit T-shirts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Delmonte: In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jonathan Russell & Associates, Inc. Your samples will be returned, as requested. Styles 365 and 395 are men’s colored T-shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garments feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large screen printed design on the center chest; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that Styles 365 and 395 will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL and XXL. The applicable subheading for Styles 365 and 395 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men=s or boys=: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 365 and 395 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division