PD E87363 October 19, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E87363 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 COMMENT6COMMENT7John Imbrogulio Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom, Incorporated 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 Re: The tariff classification of women’s tops from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: COMMENT9 In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted samples are women’s tops. The garments are manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style number 14191 is a strapless tube top that extends to slightly below the waist. The garment bares the shoulders and the upper back area of the wearer. The tube top has a straight bottom. The top of the garment is trimmed with decorative embroidery. Style number 11254 is a top that also bares the shoulders and upper back area of the wearer. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a straight bottom. The top is supported on the body by thin spaghetti-style straps. The front of the garment is decorated at the top with embroidered flowers. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11 2 The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials...other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The garments fall within textile category designation 838. As products of Hong Kong, the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port