NY E87360 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 E87360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.1020; 8428.90.0090 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Vice President, Tax and Customs Plantronics, Inc. 345 Encinal Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of the S20 Telephone Adapter from Mexico, and the Auto Hookswitch from South Korea. Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter and submitted descriptive literature as the S20 Telephone Adapter and the Auto Hookswitch. The S20 Telephone Adapter is a hands free telephone office solution. The purpose of this product is to reduce clutter on the desk, convert the telephone signal so a headset can recognize the signal, convert the headset signal so that the phone can recognize the signal, amplification, etc. In rulings HQ 962370 and HQ 963156 similar telephone adapters/amplifiers were classified in subheading 8517.80.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), as “[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy…[o]ther apparatus: [t]elephonic.” The Auto Hookswitch is an electro-mechanical actuator system that lifts a telephone handset up and down. Without this device the individual would have to lift the handset manually and replace it. This device thus provides hookswitch control by causing the telephone hookswitch to become active/inactive. It consists of a lifting arm, a motor, and a plastic housing. It is designed to work in conjunction with a S20 Telephone Adapter. The Auto Hookswitch connects to and is activated and powered by the adapter. However, it is sold separately as an accessory type device. The applicable subheading for the S20 Telephone Adapter will be 8517.80.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy…[o]ther apparatus: [t]elephonic: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Auto Hookswitch will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[o]ther lifting, handling…machinery…[o]ther machinery: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division