NY E87354 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E87354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0060 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of women’s 100% cotton, rib knit garments. The outer surface of these garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 4623 is a pullover with short hemmed sleeves, overlapping shoulder seams, a boat neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style number 4627 is a pullover with short hemmed sleeves, a square elasticized neckline with a non-functional bow, a square back, and a hemmed bottom. Style number 4625 is a tank-top with spaghetti straps, a U-neck and back, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 4623 and 4627 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) ,which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 4625 will be 6109.10.0060, which provides for tank-tops, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The two pullovers and the tank-top fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division