NY E87351 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E87351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from a 51.1% cotton, 48.9% rayon, allover 2x2 rib knit fabric. Style number A5962 is a blouse that features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 7 button closures. The outer surface of the blouse measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style number A5961 is a pullover that features a round neckline and short sleeves. The applicable subheading for style A5962, the blouse, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 20.4% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style A5961, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075 which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Styles A5962 and A5961 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division