NY E87350 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E87350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919--0839 RE: The tariff classification of table lamps from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following electric household table lamps: 1) item numbers W-14-D-8486, W-14-D-8489 and W-14-D-8488, that measure approximately 14 inches in height. They possess a ceramic base, measuring nearly 10 inches high, with a matching color shade that measures about 4 by 10 by 7 inches. 2) a table lamp, item number W-14-D-1853, that measures about 13 inches in height. It possesses a wooden base, measuring nearly 3 3/8 inches in diameter by 4 ¼ inches high, with a reinforced paper shade that measures about 3 ½ by 7 by 5 ¼ inches. 3) a table lamp, item number W-14-D-1995, that measures about 15 ½ inches in height with a shade measuring nearly 4 by 6 ½ by 8 inches. The applicable subheading for the table lamps, item numbers W-14-D-8486, W-14-D-8489 and W-14-D-8488, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps…household. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the table lamps, item numbers W-14-D-1853 and W-14-D-1995. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete breakdown by weight and value of all the lamps’ components, including the electrical fittings. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division