NY E87342 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of travel utility pouches from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated September 10th, 1999, on behalf of Buffalo-Eastcantra Inc., you requested a classification ruling for travel utility pouches from Hong Kong. The samples submitted with your request are travel utility pouches. Style LT18 U-7584-70D, LT19 U-7584-40D, and LT 22 U-7576-420D measure approximately 8 1/2" in width by 5 1/4" in length by a 2 1/2" gusset. The pouches are constructed in the design of a rectangle with rounded edges. Each pouch is secured by means of a zip-around closure. The interior of each consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Style LT18 U-7584-70D is constructed of textile material of man-made fibers. Style LT19 U-7584-40D is constructed of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). Style LT 22 U-7576-420D is constructed chiefly of textile material of man-made fibers. Style LT20 U-7582-420D and LT21 U-7583-420D measure approximately 9 7/8" in length by 5 3/4" in height and are constructed in the shape of a rectangle. Both pouches are constructed chiefly of nylon textile material. Each pouch has a full-length top zippered closure and three binder holes on the side exterior that are reinforced with metal. The interior of each consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Style LT20 U-7582-420D has two strips of clear PVC on the front exterior. Style LT21 U-7583-420D has an auxiliary full-length zippered PVC mesh pocket on the front exterior. The applicable subheading for style LT19 U-7584-40D will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style LT18 U-7584-70D, Style LT20 U-7582-420D, LT21 U-7583-420D and LT 22 U-7576-420D will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division