PD E87334 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 009-1746 (009-1747 petite size; 009-1748 tall sizes per your letter), is a women’s sleeveless pullover composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The pullover features a v-shaped neckline; a hood; rib knit trim around the armholes, hood and neckline; side seam slits at the hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana