NY E87312 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 E87312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.1020 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the One Box Messaging System from Sweden. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ericsson Incorporated of Richardson, Texas. The merchandise is described in your letter and submitted descriptive literature as the One Box Messaging System. This is a unified messaging system that is scaleable in terms of size and functionality. It ranges from a basic Voice Mail functionality with Automated Attendant to a full-featured Unified Messaging solution handling voice, fax, and e-mail. The unified messaging function allows all messages to be accessed through one unified mailbox. They can be accessed from any telephone, from a Windows PC or from a Web Browser. This system is designed to integrate with a PBX. A number of different PBX integrations are available. Inband integrations are included in the basic 4 port system and others can be ordered separately. The following features are listed/available for this system: Call Processing: · Automated Attendant · Personal Automated Attendant · Audiotext · Fax-on-demand · Fax Broadcast · Voice Intercept Messaging Integration Messaging: · Voice Mail · Fax Mail · E-mail (e-mail is provided by an external application, to which this system must be connected) · Message Notification · Message Waiting Indicator User Interfaces: · Telephone User Interface (TUI) (includes Text To Speech technology) · Graphical User Interface (GUI) The following features make up the basic system functionality and will be activated on the system: · Full storage hours capacity · Voice Messaging · Automated Attendant · Personal Automated Attendant · E-mail access (over the telephone) · TTS initial channel · SMS Notification · D.N.A. Integration · English prompt set · Optional prompt set The applicable subheading for the One Box Messaging System will be 8517.80.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy…[o]ther apparatus: [t]elephonic: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division