PD E87298 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E87298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Alan Siegel Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Siegel: In your letter dated September 22, 1999, on behalf of William Rondina Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 05508, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 90% rayon, 10% nylon knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has around neckline, a full frontal opening with no closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and a drawstring at the bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach