NY E87275 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Co. 6600 North Baltimore Portland, OR 97203 RE: The tariff classification of chaps from China. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #HM 8300 identified as Briarshun Chaps are men’s chaps composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The chaps have two snaps at the bottom of the legs and a three button strap at the top. The chaps provide protection to the wearer. The applicable subheading for Style #HM8300 will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. Style HM8300 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division