PD E87272 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E87272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Tomas Ortega Ralsey Group Limited 40th Floor 512 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted halter top from China. Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated September 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 138-047, is a woman’s ribbed knit crop top of 60% acrylic/40% cotton. The garment is backless with straps at the sides to tie in the back and a neck strap. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia